2018 DECA

District Students Earn Regional DECA Honors
This is the image for the news article titled District Students Earn Regional DECA HonorsStudents from Park Hill and Park Hill South high schools qualified for the state DECA Career Development Conference in March after participating in the regional DECA Career Development Conference.

DECA is a vocational student organization for all students enrolled in a marketing class. Students learn about leadership, civics and vocational understanding, and they have the opportunity to compete in all areas of marketing.

Matt Magnuson is the DECA coach at Park Hill High School, and Dan Dunkin is the Park Hill South DECA coach.

PARK HILL SOUTH

Individual Events
Joe Cummings, senior, first place in entrepreneurship series, state qualifier

Robert Showers, senior, third place in sports and entertainment marketing series, state qualifier, and fifth place in retail merchandising series

Team Events
Seniors Eli Guzman and Joe Cummings, first place in hospitality services team decision making, state qualifiers

Projects-Based Events
Seniors Joe Cummings and Robert Showers, fourth place in innovation plan

PARK HILL HIGH SCHOOL

Individual Events
Stefan Derra, junior, first place in automotive services and third place in advertising campaign event, state qualifier

Hannah Scott, senior, first place in hospitality and tourism profession selling, second place in apparel and accessories, state qualifier

Josiah Dycus, senior, first place in business services, state qualifier

Josie Phillips, junior, first place in hotel and lodging, first place in leadership delegate event, fifth place in entrepreneurship, state qualifier; she was chosen as a top leader and will participate in leadership workshops at the state and national conferences

Judiann McMahon, senior, first place in advertising campaign, second place in food marketing, state qualifier

Angelo Pacheco, senior, first place in start-up business plan, state qualifier, seventh place in entrepreneurship

Ethan Simon, junior, second place in professional selling, state qualifier, eighth place in quick serve restaurant management

Tessa Poolman, junior, second place in business services, third place in marketing communications, state qualifier

Grace Fink, senior, second place in retail merchandising, fifth place in apparel and accessories, state qualifier

Gabe Smith, junior, second place in marketing communications, third place in automotive services, state qualifier

Kellan Thatcher, senior, third place in business services, third place in retail merchandising, state qualifier

Corin Turner, junior, third place in human resources, state qualifier, sixth place in entrepreneurship

Haydon Bone, junior, fourth place in restaurant food service, state qualifier

Erin Koelliker, senior, fourth place in quick serve, fifth place in restaurant food service, state qualifier

Maya Krump, junior, fifth place in business finance, state qualifier

Jeremy Kasper, junior, fifth place in business services, state qualifier

Jake Cobb, junior, sixth place in automotive services

Sarah Hibbeler, junior, seventh place in automotive services

Maddie Bechtel, junior, sixth place in marketing communications, seventh place in business services marketing

Alex Corbin, sophomore, seventh place in hotel and lodging management

Team Events
Seniors Richley West and Noah Harris, first place in fashion promotion plan, state qualifiers

Juniors Maya Krump and Tessa Poolman, first place in innovation plan, state qualifiers

Seniors Mitchell Baack and Kyle Downes, second place in sports and entertainment team decision making event, state qualifiers

Juniors Christian Burr and Aaron Simpson, second place in travel and tourism team decision making event, state qualifiers

Seniors Josiah Dycus and Eli Phillips, third place in sports and entertainment promotion plan, state qualifiers, fourth place in marketing management team decision-making event