District Music Honors

Student Musicians Earn Honors at District Level
This is the image for the news article titled Student Musicians Earn Honors at District LevelBand, orchestra and choir students from both high schools earned top honors at the Missouri State High School Activities Association District Music Festival. Students who received the highest rating are now eligible to advance to the MSHSAA State Music Festival at the University of Missouri.

The Park Hill High School orchestra director is Suzannah Smith, and the band directors are Ky Hascall and David Potter. The percussion specialist is Brian Burlingame. The choir director is Dr. Keith Curington.

The Park Hill South High School orchestra directors are Diane Markley and Ariel Aguilar. The band directors are Dr. Craig Miller, Charles Boyd and Katie Wagoner, and the percussion specialist is Andy Foerschler. The choir director is Elizabeth Brockhoff.

PARK HILL HIGH SCHOOL

Soloists – I (Exemplary)
Anneliese Herlyn, freshman, flute; Natalie Monsees, sophomore, clarinet and piano; Trevor Stevens, freshman, alto saxophone; Evan Ericksen, junior, tenor saxophone; Justin Keehler, senior, tenor saxophone; Elizabeth Appel, sophomore, French horn; Annemarie Jones, freshman, French horn; Daniel Foster, freshman, trombone; Arkadeep Ghosh, sophomore, trombone; Aimen Zieske, sophomore, trombone; Wes Nelson, senior, tuba; Tyler Horton, freshman, marimba; Zach Howard, junior, marimba; Alec Lamb, senior, marimba; Thomas Wineinger, freshman, marimba; Blake Harris, junior, timpani; Jeremy Kasper, junior, snare drum; Grace Yu, sophomore, piano; Dylan Klann, junior, viola and bass; Juliet Kim, junior, violin; Claire Loyd, senior, violin; Justin Galang, senior, violin; Soon Jen Pak, sophomore, violin; Eunseo Jung, junior, violin; Noah Bruce, senior, baritone; Selena Bryant-Borja, senior, soprano; Jerra Creason, sophomore, alto; Deanna Eberhart, senior, soprano; Ashley Gilland, senior, soprano; Katelyn Modlin, junior, soprano; Natalie Monsees, sophomore, soprano; Alex Nelson, junior, tenor; Meagan Shaw, freshman, soprano; Trevor Stevens, freshman, baritone; Sarah Storm, senior, soprano; Lawrence Suba, senior, tenor; Lauren Szala, senior, soprano; Grace Wineinger, sophomore, alto

Soloists – II (Outstanding)

Molly Foster, senior, piccolo and flute; Kassidy Wagner, junior, piccolo and flute; Atalie Dycus, sophomore, flute; Emmalyn Golden, freshman, flute; Regan Smith, junior, flute and trombone; Chris Burke, junior, trombone; Dana Labart, sophomore, euphonium; Kosi Ofokansi, sophomore, tuba; Braeden Buttron, freshman, marimba; Cassi Koch, freshman, marimba; Elena Pelaez, senior, marimba; Sophya Guwn, senior, piano; Kylee Corbin, sophomore, cello; Caitlin Crosby, junior, bass; Meagan Shaw, freshman, cello; Hayden Andrews, freshman, violin; Victoria Schrankel, senior, cello; Izabel Alleman, senior, violin; Sydney Nolte, sophomore, viola; Connor Bollmann, sophomore, violin; Carl Laude, junior, cello; Nathan Pinkman, freshman, viola; Gillian Hance, senior, cello; Claire Loyd, senior, cello; Katherine Wood, sophomore, viola; Emily Archer, junior, alto; Lucas Blahnik, sophomore, tenor; Raven Bradburn, sophomore, soprano; Alex Bravard, freshman, baritone; Raeven Brownell, freshman, soprano; Trinity Christofferson, sophomore, soprano; Caytie Conner, junior, alto; Caroline Connolly, freshman, soprano; Allyson Dresslaer, senior, alto; Taylor Gardner, freshman, alto; Samantha Hernandez, sophomore, alto; Shania Obermann, sophomore, alto; Paulina Pena, sophomore, alto; Gabby Rivera Kroenke, sophomore, alto; Hannah Scott, senior, soprano; Turrell Smith, senior, bass; Cooper Sturm, junior, tenor; Haley Tenney, junior, alto; Deja Thornton, senior, soprano; Ashtin Umstattd, freshman, alto; Meghan Webb, senior, soprano

Ensembles - I (Exemplary)
Flute Trio: Molly Foster, senior; Kassidy Wagner, junior; Anneliese Herlyn, freshman

Percussion Quartet: Alec Lamb, senior; Blake Harris, junior; Zach Howard, junior; Jeremy Kasper, junior
Violin and Viola Duet: Justin Galang, senior; Dylan Klann, junior

Violin Duet: Kayla Stites, senior; Juliet Kim, junior

Violin Duet: Soon Jen Pak, sophomore; Mikayla Pham, senior

String Quartet: Justin Galang, senior; Eunseo Jung, junior; Dylan Klann, junior; Chloe Hughlett, sophomore

Tenor-Bass Double Quartet: Cooper Sturm, junior, tenor; Trevor Stammler, junior, tenor; Alex Nelson, junior, tenor; Lawrence Suba, senior, tenor; Evan Samborski, sophomore, bass; Turrell Smith, senior, bass; Noah Bruce, senior, baritone; Richley West, senior, baritone

Miscellaneous Vocal Ensemble: Selena Bryant-Borja, senior, soprano; Katelyn Modlin, junior, soprano; Trinity Christofferson, sophomore, soprano; Ashley Gilland, senior, soprano; Lauren Szala, senior, alto; Deja Thornton, senior, alto; Meghan Webb, senior, alto; Jerra Creason, sophomore, alto

Soprano-Soprano-Alto Sextet: Natalie Monsees, sophomore, soprano; Madelyn Garrett, sophomore, soprano; Paige Coleman, sophomore, soprano; Trinity Christofferson, sophomore, soprano; Samantha Wojahn, sophomore, alto; Raven Bradburn, sophomore, alto

Ensemble - II (Outstanding)
Flute Trio: Regan Smith, junior; Melina Edwards, freshman; Sierra Whitaker, sophomore

Woodwind Trio: Ariana Truby, junior; Emily Godley, sophomore; Jonah Boyd, sophomore

Clarinet Quartet: Natalie Monsees, sophomore; Frances Swayne, sophomore; Fatima Haesemeyer, junior; Aron Thieman, sophomore

Tenor Saxophone Trio: Evan Ericksen, junior; Justin Keehler, senior; Pierce Saylock, junior

Saxophone Quartet: Pierce Saylock, junior; Trevor Stevens, freshman; Justin Keehler, senior; Evan Ericksen, junior

Brass Quartet: Gillian Buchholz, sophomore; Tanner Edwards, junior; Annemarie Jones, freshman; Aimen Zieske, sophomore

Bass Duet: Caitlin Crosby, junior; Apollos Weissenfluh, sophomore

Violin Duet: Claire Loyd, senior; Izabel Alleman, senior

Violin Duet: Ashley Sanderson, sophomore; Zoe McFarland, sophomore

Miscellaneous Vocal Ensemble: Trevor Stammler, junior, tenor; Emerson Bellof, freshman, baritone; Kyle Eaton, junior, bass; Turrell Smith, senior, bass

Miscellaneous Vocal Ensemble: Hannah Scott, senior, soprano; Allyson Dresslaer, senior, alto; Lindsey Lewis, senior, alto; Allison Strong, senior, alto; Samantha Wojahn, sophomore, tenor; Cooper Sturm, junior, tenor; Trevor Stevens, freshman, tenor; Kyle Eaton, junior, bass

PARK HILL SOUTH

Soloists – 1 (Exemplary)
Megan Ritchie, sophomore, violin; Ethan McWilliams, freshman, piano and cello; Katie McWilliams, senior, violin; Meghan Pate, junior, violin; Isabella Tasset, freshman, violin; Jack Vande Polder, senior, piano and cello; Jake Lockey, sophomore, string bass; Hanna Browning, junior, string bass; Lindsey Sterrett, senior, violin; Grace Atchison, junior, soprano; Cole Bracken, sophomore, bass; Audrey Cline, senior, soprano; Bethany Danner, junior, alto; Joey Ford, senior, baritone; Xavier Hammond, senior, bass; Alexandra Lindsay, senior, alto; Jackson Minor, junior, tenor; Carrick O’Bleness, junior, tenor; Anne Price, senior, soprano; Stephen Quattlebaum, junior, alto; Sophia Schneider, junior, alto; Natalie Sledd, freshman, soprano; Adrian Washington, junior, bass; Andrew Harris, freshman, tenor saxophone; Kendra Slaughter, sophomore, flute; Anna Knittig, sophomore, b-flat clarinet; Tyler Wolfe, sophomore, trombone; Sydney Boutz, sophomore, French horn; Kiana Fernandes, sophomore, b-flat clarinet; Annaliese Willis, junior, piccolo and flute; Peyton Traphagan, freshman, baritone horn; Noah Littrell, senior, trumpet; Alec Higgins, senior, b-flat clarinet; Ethan Houts, sophomore, b-flat clarinet; Connor Henry, sophomore, baritone horn; Amanda Reece, junior, b-flat clarinet; Jordan Hayes, senior, trombone; Vincent Morrione, junior, trumpet; Mercedes McGonigle, junior, b-flat clarinet; Jayden Hermansen, senior, b-flat clarinet; Jacob Magyar, junior, tuba; Alex Ware, freshman, snare drum; Toby Frick, sophomore, French horn; Kristen Clevenger, junior, trumpet; Robert Traphagan, junior, trombone; Joshua Boster, senior, flute

Soloist - II (Outstanding)
Sierra Walden, sophomore, violin; Claire Coats, sophomore, violin; Aleacia Estrada, sophomore, violin; Martin Jimenez, sophomore, viola; Jayda Hankins, freshman, violin; Amber Bracken, freshman, cello; Chloe Wiser, senior, viola; Renz Breen, sophomore, viola; Makayla Mead, freshman, piano and violin; Caroline Dunker, senior, viola; Miranda Lockey, senior, viola; Amber Bracken, freshman, alto; Scott Brewster, senior, bass; Gabrielle Fatino, senior, soprano; Dylan Holyfield, junior, alto; Lydia Kelly, junior, soprano; Allison Majors, junior, soprano; Jenna Preuss, freshman, soprano; Ashhton Register, sophomore, soprano; Claire Wilkins, senior, alto; Zach Ringo, sophomore, alto saxophone; Andrew Ervin, sophomore, alto saxophone; Brooke Tiedt, sophomore, flute; Savannah Bourn, sophomore, keyboard mallet; Kendra Slaughter, sophomore, piccolo; Amy Montalbano, sophomore, French horn; Tamara Quinlan, freshman, b-flat clarinet; Mia Toigo, freshman, b-flat clarinet; Jillian Garrett, freshman, flute; Christine Schulze, senior, piano; Aidan Lueth, junior, alto saxophone; Cooper Mathisen, freshman, French horn; Emily Flowers, freshman, oboe; Sophie Schulze, freshman, alto saxophone; Katie Kriz, junior, baritone horn; Mark Parr, freshman, baritone horn

Ensembles - I (Exemplary)

Soprano-Alto-Tenor-Bass Octet: Anne Price, senior; Gabrielle Fatino, senior; Audrey Cline, senior; Josee Gentry, senior; Joey Ford, senior; Adrian Washington, junior; Xavier Hammond, senior; Carrick O’Bleness, junior

String Duet: Hunyee Choi, senior; Chloe Wiser, senior

String Duet: Katie McWilliams, senior; Ethan McWilliams, freshman

String Quartet: Hunyee Choi, senior; Lindsey Sterrett, senior; Miranda Lockey, senior; Elisabeth Andersen, senior

Violin Duet: Marika Harmon, sophomore; Megan Ritchie, sophomore

Soprano-Alto-Bass Sextet:
Sophia Hernandez-Sosa, junior; Alexandra Lindsay, senior; Christine Schulze, senior; Claire Wilkins, senior; Sam Andersen, sophomore; Ahmed Zlitni, junior

Tenor-Tenor-Bass Trio: Joey Ford, senior; Carrick O’Bleness, junior; Xavier Hammond, senior

Tenor-Tenor-Bass Trio: Jackson Minor, junior; Sam Andersen, sophomore; Adrian Washington, junior

Soprano-Soprano-Alto Trio: Gabrielle Fatino, senior; Anne Price, senior; Audrey Cline, senior

Clarinet Trio: Anna Cooper, sophomore; Anna Knittig, sophomore; Kiana Fernandes, sophomore

Percussion Ensemble: Trey Breshears, junior; Freddy Lanning, freshman; Luke Boyd, junior; Charlie Scott, freshman

Flute Quartet: Joshua Boster, senior; Kendra Slaughter, sophomore; Christine Schulze, senior; Jillian Garrett, freshman

B-Flat Clarinet Quartet: Jayden Hermansen, senior; Alec Higgins, senior; Mason Reno, junior; Kiana Fernandes, sophomore

Saxophone Quartet: Joseph Peak, senior; Jayden Hermansen, senior; David Stone, junior; Mason Reno, junior

Percussion Ensemble: Savannah Bourn, sophomore; Alex Ware, freshman; Terah Stoker, sophomore; Luke Moyes, sophomore; Ty Kaltefleiter, sophomore

Trombone Trio: Tyler Wolfe, sophomore; Dane Uhrmacher, sophomore; Jamal Zlitni, sophomore

Ensembles – II (Outstanding)


Soprano-Soprano-Alto Miscellaneous Ensemble: Kyndall Allen, freshman; Megan Barber, freshman; Grace Barlow, freshman; Shanaee Sao, freshman; Storm Henry, sophomore; Seth McClure, sophomore; Kristiana Wolfgeher, freshman

Soprano-Soprano-Alto Trio: Grace Atchison, junior; Sydney Cronkleton, senior; Bethany Danner, junior

Soprano-Soprano-Alto Sextet: Kate Carovillano, junior; Mia Dozier, junior; Lydia Kelly, junior; Anna Lettera, senior; Stephen Quattlebaum, junior; Sophia Schneider, junior

Soprano-Soprano-Alto Trio: Ashhton Register, sophomore; Shanaee Sao, freshman; Jai’Viena Zeno, sophomore

Soprano-Alto-Tenor Bass Octet: Scott Brewster, senior; Hope Burr, sophomore; Aidan Espinosa, junior; Janae Hlavacek, junior; Dylan Holyfield, junior; Sophie Jaeger, sophomore; Jackson Minor, junior; Ahmed Zlitni, junior

Saxophone Quartet: Aidan Lueth, junior; Joseph Peak, senior; David Stone, junior; Haley Wewers, junior

Mixed Woodwind Quartet: Joshua Boster, senior; Alec Higgins, senior; Aidan Lueth, junior; Haley Wewers, junior

String Duet: Renz Breen, sophomore; Taylor Evans, sophomore

String Duet: Chloe Wiser, senior; Jack Vande Polder, senior

String Quartet: Jayda Hankins, freshman; Ben Goodin, freshman; Meghan Pate, junior; Makayla Mead, freshman

String Duet: Hanna Browning, junior; Quinn Francis-Cummins, junior

String Duet: Martin Jimenez, sophomore; Megan Ritchie, sophomore

String Duet: Maya-Helen Birchler, sophomore; Aleacia Estrada, sophomore