Robotics Teams

High School Robotics Teams Earn Honors
This is the image for the news article titled High School Robotics Teams Earn HonorsThe robotics teams at Park Hill and Park Hill South high schools earned recognition at recent local and regional competitions.

Park Hill High School

At the Greater Kansas City Regional FIRST Robotics Competition, the Park Hill Trobots: Team 5013 ranked fourth after the qualification rounds and served as captain of the third-seeded alliance that reached the quarterfinals. At the Midwest Regional in Chicago, the Trobots ranked 14th after the qualification rounds and served as captain of the eighth-seeded alliance that reached the quarterfinals.

Evan Kraviec is the robotics coach.

Park Hill South

At the Greater Kansas City Regional FIRST Robotics Competition, the Park Hill South Electromagnetic Panthers: Team 5126 was ranked 22nd after the qualification rounds and was the second pick of the second-seeded alliance that reached the quarterfinals. Team EMP also earned the Team Spirit Award.

At the Colorado Regional in Denver, EMP ranked 32th after the qualification rounds and was an alternate for the elimination rounds.

Daniel Henson is the robotics coach, and Jennifer Schoenfeldt is the assistant coach.

Park Hill Trobots: Team 5013 members
Haley Tenney
Jayson Morrissey
Emmett Bulla
Sarah Cocks
Megan Conway
Bilguun Erdenebaatar
Josh Gabriel
Emmalyn Golden
Cameron Haines
Tristan Hardy
Aaron Herdman
Ben Kutz
Jessica Mast
Dakota Messina
Barinamene Nwike
Alex Roberts
Brinna Roberts
Jonathan Russ
Kai Shafe
Jet Wang
John Wells
Lorelei Wilson

Park Hill South Electromagnetic Panthers: Team 5126 members
Grace Barlow
Will Barlow
Amanda Bowman
Sammy Burleson
Tim Calhoun
Myron Chou
Jaden Day
Jacob Ditmars
Ben Eason
Ian Flowers
Brian Francis
Cory Gentry
Camden Green
Jordan Hayes
Allison Hermelink
Ethan Houts
Chance Jeffrey
Martin Jimenez
Jake Lockey
Jackson Mansell
Cooper Mathisen
Trinity McCann
Tristin McCann
Devin McManus
Amy Montalbano
Evan Morris
Clark Nguyen
Annalysse O'Hara
AudreyAnn Painter
Elizabeth Palencia
Nicholas Porting
Nicholas Postma
Ethan Purdy
Marquis Roby
Joe Schmidt
Nathan Shaw
Cam Steffen-Conway
Carl Strand
Ethan Thummel
Brooke Tiedt
Jackson Underwood
Brandon Walker
Christa Ward
Eli Wilhelm
Chloe Wiser