All-District Musicians

Park Hill School District Student Musicians Earn Honors
This is the image for the news article titled Park Hill School District Student Musicians Earn Honors

Dozens of Park Hill School District band, orchestra and choir students competed against students from schools throughout the Kansas City region to earn positions in the All-District orchestras, bands and choirs. 

 

 

Park Hill High School

Soprano Alto Tenor Bass Honor Choir
Meagan Shaw, soprano
Ashtin Umstattd, alto 
Maddox Bane, tenor
Parker Bennett, tenor
Emerson Bellof, bass
Cameron Harrell, bass
Rome Runyan, bass
Trevor Stevens, bass

Soprano Soprano Alto Alto Honor Choir
Capri Runyan, soprano
Chloe Flores, alto

Tenor Tenor Bass Bass Honor Choir
Kevin Johnson, tenor
Charles Todd, bass

All-District Full Orchestra
Jacob Kao, violin (ninth chair)
Julia Fleischman, violin (10th chair)
Grace Olivier, violin (11th chair)
Sydney Bolden, cello (eighth chair)
Dillon Potts, cello (ninth chair)
Ari Staggs, bass (first chair)

All-District String Orchestra
Ethan Bellof, violin (14th chair)

Honorable Mention Band
Rylie Bishop, piccolo (first chair)
Layla Nelson, flute (10th chair) 
Isaiah Franco, clarinet (first chair)
Meredith Bell, clarinet (11th chair)
Samuel Panico, trumpet (seventh chair)
Gage Brown, trombone (second chair)
Ethan Hurd, euphonium (third chair)

All-District Band
Alex Nguyen, flute (first chair)
Maija Burns, flute (second chair)
Anneliese Herlyn, flute (sixth chair)
Jessica Yu, clarinet (18th chair)
Isaac Falls, clarinet (24th chair) 
Callie Clopp, bass clarinet (second chair)
Trevor Stevens, alto saxophone (second chair)

All-District Jazz Band 
Jacob Gehr, bass trombone (first chair) 
Ari Staggs, bass (first chair)
Samuel Panico, jazz trumpet (alternate)
Gage Brown, jazz trombone (alternate)
Ari Staggs, jazz piano (alternate)


Park Hill South High School

Soprano Alto Tenor Bass Honor Choir
Natalie Sledd, soprano
Jack Blackburn, tenor
Ethan McWilliams, bass
Nathan Zornes, bass

Soprano Soprano Alto Alto Honor Choir
Ainsley Higgins, soprano
Amber Bracken, alto
Alli Castor, alto
Knowel Taylor, alto

All-District Full Orchestra
Ben Goodin, first violin (14th chair)
Meghan Cunningham, second violin (fifth chair)
Steven Ritchie, second violin (18th chair)
Ethan McWilliams, cello (sixth chair)
Amber Bracken, cello (11th chair)

All-District String Orchestra
Grace Crigger, second violin (17th chair)
Roslyn Strong, viola (ninth chair)

All-District Band
Sylvia Nguyen, flute (fifth chair)
Grant Bergstrom, clarinet (third chair)
Mia Toigo, clarinet (sixth chair)
Sophie Schulze, alto saxophone (second alternate)
Glen Wright, horn (fourth chair)
Cooper Mathisen, horn (eighth chair)
Rachel Kriz, tuba (sixth chair)
Olin Guillotte, percussion (second alternate)

Honorable Mention Band
Sara Montalbano, trumpet (sixth chair)


Congress Middle School

All-District String Orchestra
Jadon Kao, violin (third chair)
Ava Mundy, violin (14th chair)

All-District Band
Zachary Scott, tenor saxophone (second chair)
Baylee Asher, horn (third chair)
Davis Livingston, tuba (fourth chair)


Lakeview Middle School

All-District Band
Avery Swanson, percussion


Plaza Middle School

All-District String Orchestra
Ayla Acosta, violin (fifth chair)
Nathan Chen, violin (third chair)
Ava Ciccio, violin (ninth chair)

All-District Band
Brian Lisec, horn (fourth chair)
Erik Mason, horn (fifth chair)


Walden Middle School

All-District String Orchestra
Rose Lagergren, violin
Hannah Petersen, violin

All-District Band
Delaney Nash, trumpet


Musical Directors 

  • The band directors for Park Hill South High School are Andrew Gillespie, Charlie Boyd, Anthony Hasek and Katie Wagoner, and the percussion specialist is Charles Lovell.
  • The band directors for Park Hill High School are Ky Hascall and Jeff Hewitt.
  • The orchestra directors for South are Ariel Aguilar and April Whyte.
  • The orchestra director for PHHS is Suzannah Smith.
  • The choir director for South is Elizabeth Brockhoff.
  • The choir director for PHHS is Keith Curington.
  • The band directors at Plaza and Congress middle schools are David Potter, Rebecca Stapfer and the percussion specialist is Brian Burlingame.
  • The band directors at Lakeview Middle School are Charlie Boyd, Tony Hasek, and the percussion specialist is Charles Lovell.
  • The band directors at Walden Middle School are Katie Wagoner, Andrew Gillespie, and the percussion specialist is Charles Lovell. 
  • The orchestra director at Plaza and Congress is Robert Hale.
  • The orchestra director at Lakeview is April Whyte.
  • The orchestra director at Walden is Ariel Aguilar.