2019 Blue Star Nominations

Theater Students Receive Nominations for Blue Star Awards
This is the image for the news article titled Theater Students Receive Nominations for Blue Star AwardsStudents from across the district received nominations for Starlight Theatre’s Blue Star Awards ceremony on May 23.

Park Hill South received recognition for “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.” The Park Hill South theater director is Kyle Lackey, the music director is Elizabeth Brockhoff and the pit director is Diane Markley.

PHHS received recognition for “Newsies.” The PHHS theater director is Jennifer Jarman Sandau. The music director is Dr. Keith Curington, and the choreographer is Mindy Moritz. The orchestra director is Suzannah Smith, and the accompanist is Liz Henderson.

The Blue Star program recognizes outstanding achievement in musical theater production and performance among Kansas City area high school students. 

Park Hill South

Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
Samuel Andersen

Outstanding Costume Design and Construction (Tier II)
Rose Coyne and Meghan Pate, construction team
Nevada Loescher, head designer
Allie Miller, assistant design

Rising Star Scholarship
Faith Nagel

PHHS

Outstanding Actress in an Ensemble Role
Paige Harberts

Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role
Maddox Bane

Outstanding Scenic Design & Construction (Tier I) 
Dorian Allen
Cora Altic
Maddox Bane
Abigail Bidwell, shop foreman
Katie Blankenship
Kaz Brandt
Cortney Bryant
Julia Bulpett
Paige Coleman
Jerra Creason
Ernest Dresher
Qeon Emerson
Leia Fonseca
Jenny Footer
Elijah Gabriel
Sarah Gabriel
Madelyn Garrett
Cameron Harrell
Will Hillman Jr.
Hirad Hirad
Zach Howard
Jeremy Kasper
Emma Kingsley
Harper Kline
Blake LaFever
Lauren Louk, shop foreman
Sumer Moisant
Chase Mussman
Evie Napoles
Kosi Ofokansi
Augustine Petzold
Belle Pham
Dillon Potts
Malachi Riddick
Capri Runyan
Peter Serrone
Ahlaam Sheikh
Trevor Stammler
Zoe Strohm
Cooper Sturm
Sophia Swavey
Will Todd, LEAD Innovation Studio
Ashtin Umstattd
Anna Verhoff
Brandon Vorngsam
Skyler Weaver, LEAD
McGuire Woollen

Outstanding Lighting Design
Christopher Burke
Trinity Christofferson
Jerra Creason
Maxwell Demski, lighting designer and crew manager
Sam Eberhart, LEAD
Elijah Gabriel
Josh Gabriel, assistant lighting designer
Jade Loudon
Rebecca Mitchell
Sam Panico
Philippe Realina

Outstanding Orchestra
Connor Bollmann
Caitlin Crosby
Atalie Dycus
Evan Ericksen
Bella Farrell
Eunice Jung
Jacob Kao
Juliet Kim
Soon Jen Pak
Davie Voelker
Kassidy Wagner
Apollos Weissenfluh
Thomas Wineinger
Philip Elsbecker, adult member of the pit
Randall Cunningham, adult member of the pit
Parker Stanley, adult member of the pit
Caleb Fankhauser, adult member of the pit
Suzannah Smith, orchestra director
Liz Henderson, accompanist
 
Outstanding Ensemble
Sean Argy
Irma Bienaime
Katie Blankenship
Raven Bradburn
Cortney Bryant
Chris Burke
Anna Cashatt
Paige Coleman
Jerra Creason
Ernest Dresher
Delaney Engleman
Jordan Fee
Chloe Flores
Sarah Gabriel
Madelyn Garrett
Samantha Haines
Laklynn Hanlon (class of 2018)
Paige Harberts
Grey Harlan
Kevin Johnson, LEAD
Taryn Johnson
Emma Kingsley
Abigail Moeller
Natalie Monsees
Chase Mussman
Evie Napoles
Shania Obermann
Mallory Pond, LEAD
Dillon Potts
Capri Runyan
Meagan Shaw
Ethan Simon
Ava Stanley
Sophia Swavey
Will Todd, LEAD
Donovan Toomey
Skyler Weaver, LEAD