2019 Middle School Music Honors

Middle School Student Musicians Earn Honors
This is the image for the news article titled Middle School Student Musicians Earn Honors

Student musicians at Lakeview and Congress middle schools earned honors at the Greater Kansas City Middle School Solo and Small Ensemble Festival.

Diane Markley and Ariel Aguilar are the orchestra directors at Lakeview, and Charles Boyd, Katie Wagoner and Andrew Gillespie are the band directors.

Rebecca Stapfer and David Potter are the band directors at Congress, and Suzannah Smith and Rebecca Stapfer are the orchestra directors.

Lakeview Middle School

Exemplary (I-Rating)

Solos

Miles Bingham, alto saxophone

Elizabeth Burnham, violin

Alyssa Espinosa, violin

Joe Magyar, tuba

Zoe McGonigle, trombone

Bella Murillo, string bass

Sophia Nguyen, violin and piano

Sylvia Nguyen, piano and flute

Josh Parr, trumpet

Sydney Postma, viola

Roslyn Strong, viola

Laney Toigo, cello and piano

Ensembles

Violin and Viola Duet: Grace Crigger and Sydney Postma

String Quartet: Carson Gardner, Sheyenne Russell, Chloe Redding and Tatumn Crawford
 

Violin Duet: Ella Long and Marin Zink

Violin Duet: Sophia Nguyen and Elizabeth Burnham

Violin and Cello Duet: Sophia Nguyen and Laney Toigo

Flute Duet: Claire Richardson and Kara Fitzpatrick

Trumpet Trio: Cheyenne Smith, Josh Parr and Jon Fuller

Outstanding (II-Rating)

Soloists:

Victoria Callison, flute

Kaiden Johnson, oboe

Penelope Muñoz, clarinet

Ysa Olsen, violin

Emily Sanchez, flute

Bennett Schmidt, clarinet

Cheyenne Smith, trumpet

Lydia Smith, euphonium

Shyann Tibbetts, violin

Ensembles

Cello and Violin Duet: Tenley Grubb and Alyssa Espinosa

Violin and Viola Duet: Emily Leeper and Rahhaf Khalil

Violin Duet: Shyann Tibbetts and Alyssa Espinosa

Cello Duet: Alyda VanAsselt and Josie Goodin

Congress

Exemplary (I-Rating)

Soloists:

Carson Bender, saxophone

Maija Burns, flute

Joey Chen, cello

Loc Cole, bassoon

Cash McElhany, snare drum

West McElhany, saxophone

Wyatt Nguyen, flute

Grace Olivier, violin

Jessica Yu, clarinet

Ensembles:

Percussion Ensemble: Cash McElhany, Emily Pella, Mateo Lopez, Harrison Bishop, Hunter Partridge and Marshall Jones

Trumpet Duet: Audriana Noria and Isabella Patton 

Saxophone Duet: Katelynn Young and Miranda Grantham

Outstanding (II-Rating)

Soloists:

Zander Coughlin, bassoon

Cash McElhany, marimba

Tatum Vazquez, flute

Makenna Wilson, flute

Ensembles:

Mixed Duet: James Barrie and Katelynn Young

Clarinet Duet: Megan Schaefer and Sydni Hughbanks

Satisfactory (III-Rating):

Soloist:

Ryan Shewmaker, trumpet

Ensemble:

Saxophone Duet: Matthew Broome and Destiny Lamb